Past
Performances
2001

2001

Jan. 2, 8:30-10:30 pm., Dunn Brothers on Grand and Snelling, St. Paul, 651-698-0618.

Sat. Jan. 6, 8:30-11 pm, The Contented Cow, 302 B Division Street, Northfield, 507-663-1351.

Thu. Jan. 11, 7-9 pm., Prairie Star, University and Raymond, St. Paul, 651-646-7827.

Tue. Jan. 23, 7-11 pm, with Ruston Reynolds on Saxes (from Power of 10) at Dakota at Bandana Square, Energy Park Drive. 651-642-1442.

Fri-Sat. Jan. 27-28, 9 p.m. to 12:30 a.m., with "BOZO allegro", 9-piece fusion big band, at Dakota at Bandana Square, a CD release party for "Relentlessly Cheerful," Energy Park Drive. $8.00, 651-642-1442. 

Tue. Jan. 30, 9-12pm, with Trumpeter Phil Holm, at Jazzmine's, 123 North 3rd Street, Minneapolis, 612-630-5299. $5.00. 

Thu. Feb 1, 7:30-9:30 pm., Avant Garden, 215 East Main, Anoka, MN, 612-421-5036.

Sat. Feb 3, 7-10 pm. (after Winter Carnival Parade) New Dunn Brothers, Lawson Building, 367 North Wabasha (5th and Wabasha), Downtown St. Paul, 651-767-0567.

Fri. Feb. 16, 7-8:30 pm., Barnes and Noble, Galleria, 3225 West 69th Street, Edina, MN., 952-920-0633.

Tue. Feb. 20, 8:30-10:30 pm., Dunn Brothers on Grand and Snelling, St. Paul, 651-698-0618.

Sat. Feb. 24, 8-10 pm, Barnes and Noble, 8040 Wedgewood Lane N, Maple Grove, MN 55369, 612-420-4517 (Weaver Lake Road Exit from I94).

Sat. Mar. 3, 7:30-9:30 pm., Avant Garden, 215 East Main, Anoka, MN, 612-421-5036.

Sat. Mar. 10, 8-11 pm, The Contented Cow, 302 B Division Street, Northfield, 507-663-1351.

Fri. Mar. 16, 7:30 pm., in concert with the University of Minnesota Alumni Jazz Ensemble, Ted Mann Concert Hall, UOM, 612-62-MUSIC.

Sat. Mar. 17, 6-7 pm., in concert with Phil Holm on Trumpet, Jeff King on Saxes, and Tom Lewis on Bass, Jazz Vespers, Central Lutheran Church, 333 12th  St. South, Minneapolis, 612- 870-4416.

Fri. Mar. 23, 8:30-10:30pm., Riverview Café, 3753 South 42nd Ave., Minneapolis, 612-722-7234.

Wed. Apr. 11, 7-9pm., Bean Counters, 769 Cleveland Ave. S., St. Paul, MN 55116, (651) 699-5448.

Mon. Apr. 16, 7-11pm, with Trumpeter Phil Holm, Dakota at Bandana Square, Energy Park Drive. 651-642-1442.

Thu. Apr. 19, 8-11pm., with Trumpeter Phil Holm, Café Luxx, 11th and LaSalle, Minneapolis, 612-332-6800.

Sat. Apr. 21, 7:00-10:30pm. and Sun. Apr. 22, 6:30-10:00pm., Redwood Room, 300 NW 1st Avenue, Rochester, MN, 507-281-2978.

Mon. Apr. 30, 6:30-9:00pm., with a book reading by Julie Landsman from "White Teacher Talks About Race," (reading starts at 7:00 pm.), Open Book Building, 1011 Washington Avenue South, Minneapolis, 612-215-2600.

Thu. May, 3, 8:30-10:30 pm., Dunn Brothers on Grand and Snelling, St. Paul, 651-698-0618.

Fri. May 4, 7 pm., Grand Marais Jazz Festival.  Opening act is the George Maurer Group.  Arrowhead Center for the Arts, Grand Marais.  Tickets in advance are $12 for adults, $8 for children and $14 and $10 at the door.  218-387-1284.

Sat. May 5, 5:15-6:30pm., Dinner and Reception at the 19th Annual PACER Benefit, to be followed by live and silent auctions, and a performance by Charlotte Church, Minneapolis Convention Center.  For tickets, contact PACER at 952-838-9000,fax 952-838-0199, or pacer@pacer.org (email).

Tue. May 8, 7-9 pm., Guest Composer/Arranger, Webster Magnet Elementary School Honor Band Concert, Central Senior High School, 275 N. Lexington (at Marshall), St. Paul.

Sat. May. 12, 8-11 pm, The Contented Cow, 302 B Division Street, Northfield, 507-663-1351.

Sun. May 13, 10am-12noon, Mothers' Day Jazz Brunch, Bean Counters, 769 Cleveland Ave. S., St. Paul, MN 55116, (651) 699-5448.

Thu. May 17, 9-12pm., with Trumpeter Phil Holm of Casablanca Orchestra and Bassist Bruce "Pooch" Heine of Triplicate, Lee's Liquor Lounge, 101 Glenwood Avenue North, Corner of Glenwood and 11th Street, Minneapolis, 612-338-9491.

Fri. May 18, 7-8:30pm., Barnes and Noble, Galleria, 3225 West 69th Street, Edina, 952-920-0633.

Thu. May 24, 7-9 pm., Guest Composer/Arranger, Ramsey Junior high School 8th Grade Concert Band, 1700 Summit Avenue, St. Paul.

Sat. May 26, 7:30-9:30 pm., Dunn Brothers in New Hope, 3560 Winnetka Ave. N, New Hope.

Sat. June 2, 8:30-10:30 pm, Anodyne @ 43rd, 4301 Nicollet Avenue, Minneapolis, 612-824-4300.

Fri. June 8, 7:30-9:30 pm., Dunn Brothers Uptown, 3348 Hennepin Avenue South, Minneapolis, 612-822-3292.

Sat. June 9, 5-7 pm., Dunn Brothers Roseville@ the Library, Cty. Rd. B and Hamline Avenue, Roseville, 651-697-0031.

Tue. June 12, 8:30-10:30 pm., Dunn Brothers on Grand and Snelling, St. Paul, 651-698-0618.

Sat. June 23, 6-9 pm., Dunn Bros. Linden Hills, 2814 West 43rd Street, Minneapolis.

Thu. June 28, 7:30-9:30 pm., Dunn Brothers Uptown, 3348 Hennepin Avenue South, Minneapolis, 612-822-3292.

Fri. June 29, 8:30-10:30 pm., Dunn Brothers Freighthouse, 201 Third Avenue South, Minneapolis, 612-692-8530.

Sat. July 7, 7-9 pm., Bean Bag, 245 Knowles Avenue South #B, New Richmond, WI, 715-246-5800.

Sat. July 14, 7-10 pm., Old Man River Café, 879 South Smith Avenue, West St. Paul, MN 651-450-7070.

Tue. July 24, 8:30-10:30 pm., Dunn Brothers on Grand and Snelling, St. Paul, 651-698-0618.

Fri. July 27, 7:30-9:30 pm., Munka Bean, 1206 Main Street, Hopkins, 952-938-1963.

Sat. July 28, 8-10 pm, with guest guitarist and singer Chris Gerard, Dreamcoat Café, 215 South Main Street, Stillwater, MN, 651-430-0615.

Mon. July 30, 7-11pm, Premier of the Larry McDonough "Off Beat" Quintet, With Trumpeter Phil Holm of Casablanca Orchestra, Tenor sax man Jeff King of  IggyVanWho?, Bassist Bruce "Pooch" Heine of Triplicate, and Drummer Dave Stanoch of Triplicate, Dakota at Bandana Square,  Energy Park Drive, Broadcast live on KBEM Jazz88 FM 88.5 FM and www.jazz88fm.com from 7-8 pm., $5.00, 651-642-1442.

Sat. Aug. 4, 6:30-9:00 pm., with Maggie Ruston, Trattoria Da Vinci, 400 Sibley Street, St. Paul, 651-222-4050. 

Fri. Aug. 17, 8-10 pm., Barnes and Noble, 1291 Promenade Place, Eagan, 651-683-1955.

Fri.  Aug.  24, 8-10 pm., River Rock Coffeehouse, 301 South Minnesota Avenue, St. Peter, 507-931-1540.

Thu. Aug. 30, 6:30-9:00 pm., with Maggie Ruston, Trattoria Da Vinci, 400 Sibley Street, St. Paul, 651-222-4050. 

Thu. Sept. 4, 8:30-10:30 pm., Dunn Brothers on Grand and Snelling, St. Paul, 651-698-0618.

Sun. Sept. 9, 2:30-3:30pm., Rock Bend Folk Festival, Minnesota Square Park, St. Peter, Minnesota, 507-931-5871, www.rockbend.org. 

Fri.  Sept. 14, 8:30-10:30pm., Riverview Café, 3753 South 42nd Ave., Minneapolis, 612-722-7234.

Sat. Sept. 22, 10:00am., Central High School Invitational Swim Meet, College of St. Catherine's Athletic Center.

Tue. Sept. 25, 6:00pm., Minnesota Community Action Association Annual Conference, Madden's on Gull Lake, 11266 Pine Beach Peninsula. Brainerd, 651-645-7425, http://www.mncaa.org/ (web).

Sat. Sep. 29, 7-10 pm., Old Man River Café, 879 South Smith Avenue, West St. Paul, MN 651-450-7070.

Fri. Oct. 5, 6:30 pm. Dinner at 7:00 pm., USATF Minnesota Track & Field Hall of Fame Banquet, Hyatt Regency Hotel Minneapolis, 1300 Nicollet Mall, 952-936-0851.

Wed. Oct. 10, 5:00 pm., Children's Law Center Sixth Anniversary Celebration and Benefit, The Women's Club of Minneapolis, 410 Oak Grove Street, Minneapolis, 651-644-4438.

Sat. Oct. 13, 6-10 pm., Benefit and Fall Ball & Auction for the Ramsey County Bar Association, Radisson Riverfront Hotel, Great River Ballroom, 411 Minnesota Street, St Paul,(651) 222-0846, http://www.ramseybar.org/ (web).

Thu. Oct. 25, 8-10 pm., Coco Moon, 601 Laurel Street, Brainerd, MN 56401, 218-825-7955 (during the Minnesota Legal Services Coalition Statewide Conference).

Fri. Oct. 26, 6:30-8 pm., Benefit for Cornelia Place, North Star Ballroom, St. Paul Student Center, University of Minnesota St. Paul Campus, 2017 Buford Ave., St. Paul, 612-728-0480, corneliaplace@uswest.net (email), http://www.nonprofitpages.com/corneliaplace/ (web).

Thu., Nov. 1, 5:30 pm., Benefit for Minnesota Justice Foundation (MJF), International Market Square, 725 Market Street, Glenwood Avenue and Lyndale Avenue North, Minneapolis, (612) 625-1584, mjf@tc.umn.edu (email).  Guest speaker - Thandeka, author of Learning to be White, Race, God and Money in America.  M.C. - Julie Landsman, author of "A White Teacher Talks About Race", and "Basic Needs, A Year with Street Kids in a Classroom".

Fri., Nov. 2, 6:00 pm., with the Off Beat Trio, including Triplicate's Bruce Heine on Bass and Dave Stanoch on Drums, Sip N' Savor Benefit for Person to Person, Loring Green East, 12th and  LaSalle, 22nd Floor, Minneapolis, 612-706-0855, http://www.ptop.org/ (web).  Benefit auction at 8:30 pm.

Sat. Nov. 10, 7:30-9:30 pm., Dunn Brothers Richfield, 6601 Lyndale #150, Richfield, 612-243-4000.

Sun. Nov. 11, 5:30 pm., Retirement Party for William Mitchell College of Law Prof. Paul Marino, University Club, St. Paul, 651-290-6371, sbanovetz@wmitchell.edu (email).

Fri. Nov. 16, 7-10 pm., Old Man River Café, 879 South Smith Avenue, West St. Paul, MN 651-450-7070.

Fri. Nov. 23, 7:30-9:30 pm., Avant Garden, 215 East Main, Anoka, MN, 612-421-5036, avantgarden01@yahoo.com email.

[CANCELED] Sat. Dec. 1, 6:30-9:00 pm., Black's Ford, 743 East Lake Street, Wayzata, 952-473-2940.

Sat. Dec. 8, 7-9 pm., Bean Bag, 245 Knowles Avenue South #B, New Richmond, WI, 715-246-5800.  A nice coffeehouse just east of Hudson.

Sat. Dec. 15, 9 pm. - 12 am., Barley John's Brew Pub and Restaurant, Old Hwy 8 @ County Road D (2 blocks west of 35W), Roseville, 651-636-4670.  First time at this new smoke free restaurant and bar.  Great food and brew.

Fri. Dec. 21, 9 pm. - 12 am., Off Beat Duo with Jeff King on Saxes, The Wine Café, 301 N. Riverfront, Mankato, 507-345-1516.  First time at a great restaurant.

Sat. Dec. 22, 9 pm.-1 am., with guest MSU's Dick Terrill on Tenor Sax, The Jazz Club, 200 Walnut Street E, Mankato, 507-387-5100.  First time with Dick, a highly recommended Mankato jazzman and author.